Legal Notice

You know and trust us and we value your trust. We want you to know how we collect, use and protect information about our online guests. This privacy policy will tell you:

  • What information we collect.
  • How we may share information.
  • How you can limit our sharing of information.

What information about guests do we collect?

Information You Give Us

We receive and may store any information you enter on our website or give to our website in any other way. For example, we collect information you provide when you place an order, register with us, send us an e-mail or call us. This information may include:

  • your name.
  • your mailing address.
  • your e-mail address.
  • your phone number.

It may also include any other personal or preference information you provide to us.

It may also include information you submit about other people, for example, the name and address of a gift recipient.

We will never request your password, user name, credit card information or other personal information through e-mail. This practice, called "phishing", is a scam designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an e-mail that looks like it is from us asking you for your personal information, do not respond.

Information from Other Sources

We may receive information about you from other sources. This may help improve the personalization of our service to you by providing better product recommendations or special offers that we think will interest you.

Automatic Information

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our website. For example, we use "cookies" like many other websites. Through "cookies" we obtain information when your web browser accesses our website (see "What are 'Cookies' and how do we use them?" section below for details). There are utilities designed to help you visit websites anonymously. Although we cannot provide you with a personalized experience or certain services at our website if we cannot recognize you, we want you to be aware that these tools exist.

What are "Cookies" and how do we use them?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser.

The "help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable cookies altogether. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of our website's best features, so we recommend that you leave them turned on.

. In order to provide the best guest experience possible, we also use cookies for reporting and analysis purposes such as how guests are shopping our website, performance of our marketing efforts and your response to those marketing efforts, and the delivery of relevant marketing messages to each guest

We may also use cookies to manage banner advertisements displayed on other websites across the Internet.

Does our website share information it receives?


Carefully Selected Companies and Organizations

We may share information with carefully selected vendors, business partners and other organizations, which are not part of our family. These companies and organizations may use the information we share to provide special opportunities and offers to you.

Service Providers

Our website may also share information with companies that provide support services to us (such as a printer, mailing house or web host) or that help us market our products and services. These companies may need information about you in order to perform their functions. These companies are not authorized to use the information we share with them for any other purpose.

Protection of Our Website and Others

We may disclose information you provide to our website when we believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law; to enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of our website, our users or others.

Business Transfers

If some or all of the business assets of our website are sold or transferred, we generally would transfer the corresponding information regarding our guests. We also may retain a copy of that guest information.

What choices do I have?

E–Mails

If you provide our website with your e-mail address, you may receive e-mails from us. If you do not want to receive marketing or promotional e-mails from us, please click here. You may still receive select e-mails from us if you have requested them through one of our site services such as eNewsletters, Weekly Ad Reminders, Gift Reminders, or Available to Order Notifications. You can discontinue these e-mails by canceling your subscription to these services.


Sharing with Other Companies

We may share information with carefully selected vendors, business partners and other organizations that are not part of our family. These companies and organizations may use the information we share to provide special opportunities and offers to you.

If you do not want us to share information you provide to our website with vendors, business partners and other organizations that are not part of our family, please click here.

More Information

Please call 011-23621853 or contact us if you have further questions about our e-mail unsubscribe process.

What about links to and from other websites?

Our website may offer links to other sites. Other sites have their own policies regarding privacy. If you visit one of these sites, you may want to review the privacy policy on that site. In addition, you may have linked to our website through another site. For example, in certain cases you may have linked to Redbag.in through banner advertising on another site. In such cases the site you linked from may collect information from people who click on the banner or link. You may want to refer to the privacy policies on those sites to see how they collect and use this information.



Children

We recognize the particular importance of protecting privacy where children are involved. We are committed to protecting children's privacy on the Internet and we comply fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13.If a child has provided our website with personally identifiable information, we ask that a parent or guardian call 011-23621853    or contact us.


Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to our use of information that is collected or submitted as described in this online privacy policy. We may change or add to this privacy policy so we encourage you to review it periodically. To help you track changes we will include a history of material changes at the end of this privacy policy.
 

Security

Secure Sockets Layering (SSL)

Our website uses Secure Sockets Layering (SSL) to encrypt your personal information, before it travels over the Internet. SSL technology is the industry standard for secure online transactions. Because we use SSL, placing an order online at our website is just as safe as giving your credit card number over the phone.

Warning about Fraudulent E-mails

"Phishing" is a scam designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an e-mail that looks like it is from us asking you for your personal information, do not respond. We will never request your password, user name, credit card information or other personal information through e-mail.

Safe Shopping Guarantee
 

Kindly, note that Redbag.in does not collect your Payment Card details (i.e. credit/debit card number, expiration date, CVV etc.). When you make a purchase using your card, you are automatically redirected to the acquiring bank's payment gateway website, where all required transaction details are captured on the secured payment page, and encrypted using Industrial Strength Cipher, and are securely transmitted to your card issuer for obtaining an authorization decision. At no time during the purchase process or thereafter does Redbag.in have access to, or store, your complete card account information.

This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.